Events Shop Audio / Video Umbro.com USL Home Nike Facebook Twitter UNation USL Home Facebook Twitter UNation Facebook Twitter UNation Facebook Twitter UNation Facebook Twitter UNation Facebook Twitter UNation Nike Nike Nike Nike RSS RSS RSS News Stats Scoreboard
|
SYL Girls ODP Select Teams Announced
Standouts recognized following national camp

Super Y-League News Release

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

TAMPA, Fla. - The USL Super Y-League announced its 2013 Girls Olympic Development Camp Select Teams today, honoring the players in the 96/97 and 98/99 age groups that had standout performances at the annual SYL ODP National Camp that was held this past weekend at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla.

The select teams were chosen from a pool of more than 150 total players in attendance by the coaches who led the players for the four-day camp under the supervision of USL National Technical Director, Peter Mellor. The select teams competed head to head in showcase games on Sunday.

Orlando, Florida-based FC America led the way with four players selected to the U13/14 teams, while eight clubs, including Mequon United, the Cleveland Internationals and the Virginia alliance, had two players selected.

In the U15/16 age group, Fredericksburg (Virginia) Area Soccer Association led the selections with four players chosen, while the Atlanta Fire United, and MPS Renegades had two each.


U13/14 Girls Select Team A

GK Alexis Dean Northern Virginia Majestics
GK Emory Wegener Alpharetta Ambush
D Taylor Cust FC America
D Alexandra Haddad Mequon United
D Madison Hald FC United of Florida
D Cady Houghton MPS Portland Phoenix
D Lilly Jackson Cleveland Internationals
D Cecily Mohammed Alpharetta Ambush
M Samantha Coffey New Jersey Stallions
M Nicole Colantuono Quickstrike FC
M Nicole Geraghty MPS Lady Crusaders
M Taylor Smith FC America
F Gabrielle Brummett Seacoast United Sports Club
F Elaina Eckert Force Football Club Academy
F Rebeca Frisk Princeton Soccer Association
F Breanna Mitchell Virginia Alliance

  

U13/14 Girls Select Team B

GK Jordan Brewster Cleveland Internationals
GK Elizabeth Kimmel Kalamazoo Kingdom
D Lauren Evans VSI West Florida Flames
D Jessica Flores Mequon United
D Faith Kuzma Alliance Academy Black
D Kelly Ann Livingstone New Jersey Stallions
D Savannah Schultz Super Nova FC
D Erika Smith Northern Virginia Majestics
D Hannah Telleysh FC America
M Rayven Conner Virginia Alliance
M Maria Fanelli FC United of Florida
M Sophie Foster-Palmer TSF Academy
F Johnnie-Joy Bryant FC America
F Elisha Holmes VSI West Florida Flames
F Sheila McQuillen MPS Renegades
F Taylor Morgan Florida Fire Juniors

  

U15/16 Select Team A

GK Cosette Morche Atlanta Fire United
GK Brooke Turnbaugh Super Nova FC
D Nicole Albrecht Mequon United
D Melanie Lytle FASA
D Alex Peat London Gryphons
D Jenna Thomas MPS Renegades
M Natalie Connell Rage SC
M Bradley Fusco MPS Lady Knights 
M Samuelle Grove Ottawa Fury
M Madison Moses  Florida Fire Juniors 
Treva Aycock  Southern Soccer Academy 
Natalie Melillo  TSF Academy
Tiffany Raygor  Atlanta Fire United 
Shannon Wratchford FASA

 

U15/16 Select Team B 

GK Nicole Cerulli MPS Renegades 
GK Madison Dininny  FC America 
McKenzie Anderson  Southern Soccer Academy
Abigail Clanton  West Pines Strikers FC 
Madison Filicko  Cleveland Internationals 
Emily Hunter  FASA 
Ashley Kreinbring  Orlando City Youth Soccer 
Madeline Smith  MPS Lady Crusaders 
Cassie Symonds  Seacoast United Mariners 
Sara Wilson  Northern Virginia Majestics 
Sally Campuzano  New Jersey Stallions 
Amanda Nowak  National Soccer Academy 
Paige Robertson  FASA 
Kallie Villemaire  Nordic Soccer Club 

 

© Copyright 2013 United Soccer Leagues. All rights reserved.
© Copyright 2013 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Youth Sports WebWriter Websites, Online Registration Management, Tournament and League Scheduling Systems